Privacy Statement

MATSON & ALLAN REAL ESTATE LTD PRIVACY STATEMENT

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users of this website know when we may collect personal information.
You can use this website without providing any personal information. Where you choose to voluntarily provide personal information (for example, through social media, appraisal requests or email requests) we will only use that information for the purpose for which you provide it and for detecting abuse of this website. Any information that we collect from you will be kept safe and secure, and we will make sure we use the information lawfully, in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.

Disclaimer

While we have taken all reasonable measures to ensure the quality and accuracy of the information on our website, we make no warranty, express or implied, nor assume any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, correctness, completeness or use of any such information included on this website. Accordingly, nothing contained on this website is, or shall be relied on as, a promise or representation as to the past or future. The information supplied is on an indicative basis only and should not be relied on. If any of the information contained herein is important to you, you must verify the same by your own independent inquiry and we recommend users of this website to take advice from a qualified professional before undertaking or entering into a bind contract.
Matson & Allan Real Estate Ltd, or its employees and Independent Contractors, will not entertain any claim for compensation or damages upon the grounds that any information contained herein is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate.

What constitutes “personal information”

Personal information is any piece of information that relates to a living, identifiable human being. People’s names, contact details, financial health, purchase records: anything that you can look at and say “this is about an identifiable person”. Even if their name doesn’t appear, it could be personal information.

How we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information is collected when you:
• contact us by telephone, email or letter
• visit to our office(s) in person
• visit our website using the ‘contact us’ form or ‘request market appraisal’ form
• make an enquiry about our services
• request information or material from us
• attend an open home
• through Anti Money Laundering due diligence
• are involved with the sale or purchase of property
• become a client or debtor of the company

How we use the information we collect

Personal information that you transmit on our sites is used for the purpose for which it is submitted or we may sometimes use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way different from the original reason for collection. For example, we may use your email address to send you direct communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties unless instructed by you. If at any stage you may want to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us you can do so by contacting us on info@marealestate.co.nz or by using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

To whom may we disclose your information?

Your personal information may be disclosed to:
• our employees
• vendors of property you have visited
• service providers
• contractors
• fulfilling requests by you
• web hosting providers
• IT systems administrators
• Distribution outlets/persons

Third party links

This website contains non-advertising links to some third party sites to enhance the user experience. Matson & Allan Real Estate Ltd has no control of either the content or privacy policies of such sites. We therefore do not accept liability for the accuracy of content or information of any third party website or content you may access via hyperlink from our website or our social media.

Security

The internet is inherently insecure and as our website is linked to the internet, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure therefore we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet so all information you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Terms of Use and Privacy

Your use of our website and its services (including social media) are conditional upon your agreement of these terms of use. If you use our website or services we will assume you have accepted these terms. We may revise these terms of use from time to time so please review this page for updates.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about our terms of use and privacy or have a complaint, please don’t hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer below:

Privacy Officer – Chris Flanagan
Email: chris@marealestate.co.nz
Mobile: 0274 334 657
Work: 03 347 9949
Address: 92 Rolleston Drive, Rolleston 7614

Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website on www/privacy.org.nz

Request Market Appraisal

Want to know what your property is worth? We offer a complimentary, no-obligation market appraisal on properties. Simply fill out your details and we will contact you to arrange a time to inspect your property and carry out your appraisal.